2016 Beta Alpha Psi Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award - Sponsored by RSM US LLP

Advisor Chapter School
Sarah Bee Delta Eta Seattle University
Jimmy Carmenate Eta Iota Florida International University
Catherine Lowry Delta Nu University of Massachusetts Amherst
Brian McGuire Lambda Mu University of Southern Indiana
Kelly Noe Epsilon Mu Stephen F. Austin State University
Lisa Owens-Jackson Zeta Sigma North Carolina A&T State University
J Shaw Alpha Theta University of Mississippi
Carl Keller Theta Pi Missouri State University
George Schmelzle Theta Pi Missouri State University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Dean Award

Dr. Stephanie M. Bryant Missouri State University

 

Gold Challenge Winners - Sponsored by KPMG LLP and the KPMG Foundation

Iota University of Southern California
Iota Lambda Pace University
Delta Gamma University of South Florida
Lambda Beta The University of Tampa
Epsilon Xi University of Utah
Alpha Zeta University of Denver
Zeta Theta University at Buffalo
Eta Iota Florida International University

 

Best Practices - Sponsored by Deloitte

Good or Great!    
1st Place Kappa Zeta St. John’s University – Staten Island
2nd Place Lambda Beta The University of Tampa
3rd Place Theta Pi Missouri State University
Alignment of Officer Activities    
1st Place Theta Pi Missouri State University
2nd Place Lambda Omega University of Sydney 
3rd Place Kappa Zeta St. John’s University – Staten Island
Leadership and Management    
1st Place Zeta Sigma North Carolina A&T State University 
2nd Place Iota Lambda Pace University
3rd Place Upsilon Tau Sigma University of Technology Sydney

 

Project Run With It - Sponsored by Moss Adams LLP

Ulman Cancer Fund for Young Adults  
Team A6:    
John Spiezio Ithaca College  
Kane Spillar University of Denver  
Darrian Carr Louisiana Tech University   
Alon Elezra  University of Alabama at Birmingham  
   

Back on My Feet Baltimore

 
Team B2:    
Rilley Ramos Old Dominion University  
Amelia Biggs  Southern Illinois University Edwardsville  
Josh Richards Utah State University   
Matthew Farsjo Western Kentucky University  
   

Bike Maryland

 
Team C3:    
Emily Wheeler University at Buffalo  
Spencer Robbins Brigham Young University  
Patricia Lawrence Valdosta State University  
Jacquelyn King Stephen F. Austin State University  

 

Inclusive Leadership Award - Sponsored by EY 

1st Place Epsilon Alpha Portland State University 
2nd Place Delta Gamma University of South Florida 
3rd Place Zeta Theta University at Buffalo
3rd Place Iota Lambda Pace University
3rd Place Delta Nu University of Massachusetts Amherst

 

Ethics Award - Sponsored by Grant Thornton LLP

Zeta Sigma North Carolina A&T State University  
Zeta Theta University at Buffalo
Eta Alpha University of North Carolina at Charlotte 
Beta Phi  California State University Sacramento

 

Medal of Inspiration - Sponsored by the AICPA

Julya Faulkner Ohio Northern University 

 

Business Information Professional of the Year - Sponsored by IMA

Category Winner Nominating Chapter
Professional Services Lynne Doughtie- KPMG LLP [Video] Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Education Dr. Philip J. Harmelink- University of New Orleans University of New Orleans
Industry and Government Stephen J. Moore- IRS Criminal Investigation Oakland University—Michigan

 

Most Improved Chapter

Upsilon Chapter University of Florida

 

VITA Awards

Superior Chapter Award (outstanding performance in all award categories)
Epsilon Xi University of Utah
Beta Chi San Francisco State University
Gamma Alpha Brigham Young University
   
Volunteer Hours (top 3 chapters with 50-100 members with the most volunteer hours)
Theta Mu Rutgers University - New Brunswick
Iota Lambda Pace University
Epsilon Alpha Portland State University
   
Volunteer Hours (top 2 chapters with >100 members with the most volunteer hours)
Lambda Eta Marist College
Mu New York University
   
Volunteer Hours (top 5 chapter with members that contributed more than 10 hours)
Delta Nu University of Massachusetts Amherst
Zeta Theta University at Buffalo
Beta Chi San Francisco State University
Iota Lambda Pace University 
Alpha Nu Creighton University
   
Volunteer Hours (top 5 chapter with members that contributed more than 25 hours)
Epsilon Chi California State University, Northridge
Eta Iota Florida International University
Iota Lambda Pace University
Beta Lambda California State University - Los Angeles
Mu Chi University of Hartford
   
Return Preparation (chapters who prepared more than 500 returns)
Delta Omega Utah State University
Epsilon Lambda University of Connecticut
Beta Chi San Francisco State University
Mu Phi University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 
Zeta Theta University at Buffalo
Alpha Pi University of Iowa
Epsilon Xi University of Utah
Gamma Eta University of Akron
Delta Sigma Eastern Washington University
Delta Zeta California State University - Chico
Iota University of Southern California
   
Return Preparation (chapters with less than 50 members who prepared more than 100 returns) 
Lambda Iota Northern Michigan University
Eta Lambda Idaho State University
Nu Alpha Quinnipiac University
   
Return Preparation (Alternative Filing)
Epsilon Omega Eastern Michigan University
Epsilon Delta University of Missouri – Kansas City
Lambda Delta Stetson University
Epsilon Alpha Portland State University
Beta Theta Pennsylvania State
Delta Zeta California State University - Chico
Epsilon Xi University of Utah

Did You Miss the 2016 Annual Meeting?

No need to fret, we've got you covered! Check out our annual meeting hub page for presentations, competition winners and pictures!