2017 Beta Alpha Psi Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award - Sponsored by RSM US LLP

Advisor Chapter School
Craig Sisneros Theta Sigma University of Colorado Denver
Mary Keener Lambda Beta The University of Tampa
Kristine "Tina" Caratan Beta Chi San Francisco State University
Angela Gaze Eta Tau Florida Atlantic University
Julie Harrison Auckland The University of Auckland Business School

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Outstanding Dean Award

Dr. Mary Gowan James Madison University

 

Gold Challenge Winners - Sponsored by KPMG LLP and the KPMG Foundation

Nu Theta Washington State University Vancouver
Mu Omega Stonehill College
Zeta Pi Old Dominion University
Theta Lambda University of Central Arkansas
Zeta Beta Western Illinois University
Lambda Omega The University of Sydney
Zeta Sigma North Carolina A&T State University
Theta Omicron University of Nevada Las Vegas
Delta Gamma University of South Florida
Iota Lambda Pace University

 

Best Practices - Sponsored by Deloitte

Community Outreach    
1st Place Theta Pi Missouri State University
2nd Place Eta Lambda Idaho State University
3rd Place Epsilon Alpha Portland State University
Leadership Development    
1st Place Kappa Mu Sam Houston State University
2nd Place Iota Lambda Pace University
3rd Place Theta Pi Missouri State University
Strategic Planning    
1st Place Alpha Nu Creighton University
2nd Place Gamma Lambda Virginia Tech
3rd Place Theta Lambda University of Central Arkansas

 

Project Run With It - Sponsored by Moss Adams LLP

The Environmental Nature Center  
Team A6:    
Taylor Fletcher Youngstown State University  
Jessica Fung University of Technology Sydney  
Meghana Krishna James Madison University   
Peyton Melcher University of Alabama  
   

Laguna Canyon Foundation

 
Team B4:    
Jessica Long Pace University  
Ashley Knoll  Kansas State University  
Joshua Gilbreath University of Texas at El Paso  
Max Wellman University of Utah  
   

Bolsa Chica Conservancy

 
Team C3:    
Leily Bairamova University of Texas at Arlington  
James Chen Ithaca College  
Justin Knox California State University Sacramento  
Jordan Rivera University of Oregon  

 

Inclusive Leadership Award - Sponsored by EY 

1st Place Mu Omega Stonehill College 
2nd Place Delta Nu University of Massachusetts Amherst
3rd Place Epsilon Psi California State University - East Bay
3rd Place Lambda Beta The University of Tampa
3rd Place Epsilon Alpha Portland State University

 

Ethics Award - Sponsored by Grant Thornton LLP

Zeta Sigma North Carolina A&T State University  
Zeta Theta University at Buffalo
Mu Omega Stonehill College 
Delta Nu University of Massachusetts Amherst

 

Medal of Inspiration - Sponsored by the AICPA

William Chapman James Madison University

 

Business Information Professional of the Year - Sponsored by IMA

Category Winner Nominating Chapter
Professional Services Jamil Jones - Deloitte LLP University of South Florida
Education Karen Braun - Case Western Reserve University Case Western Reserve University
Industry and Government Michael Sewell - Cincinnati Financial Corporation  University of Dayton

 

Most Improved Chapter

Theta Delta Suffolk University

 

VITA Awards(PDF)

Did You Miss the 2017 Annual Meeting?

No need to fret, we've got you covered! Check out our annual meeting hub page for presentations, competition winners and pictures!