Beta Alpha Psi Leadership

We honor and appreciate everyone who has served to support Beta Alpha Psi.

 

"Leadership is influence."
- John C. Maxwell

 

"The vast majority of business executives will tell you “networking” is a significant component of entering a career and eventually moving on to higher-level jobs and successful careers.

For several decades, the network that you need to learn about all of the above starts with on campus student organizations.  This was and still is where you will learn (before being offered a job) what potential employers seek from you, the student and soon to be a job seeker   Stated alternatively, networking is a significant component in securing entry-level job offers and promotions thereafter.

Beta Alpha Psi will be celebrating 100 Years of facilitating connections between job seekers and job providers.  Regardless of your major (accounting, finance, systems) it has been and will continue to be one of the preeminent organizations that link students and jobs." 
- Professor William Wells, University of Washington(Retired), Past Beta Alpha Psi Board Member and Director at Large, 2005-2008

 

More information:

 

Over the past 100 years, 78 Academics and 8 Practitioners have led Beta Alpha Psi through a stock market crash, the Depression, several military wars, the Civil Rights movement and into the technological age.

Term Name Affiliation Background
1919-1924 Hiram T. Scovill University of Illinois Academic
1924-1927 Eric L. Kohler University of Illinois Academic
1927-1929 A.C. Littleton University of Illinois Academic
1929-1930 William E. Cox University of Washington Academic
1931-1932 Jacob B. Taylor The Ohio State University Academic
1932-1933 F.W. Woodbridge University of Southern California Academic
1933-1934 John T. Madden New York University Academic
1935-1936 Charles F. Schlatter University of Illinois Academic
1936-1937 C. Aubrey Smith University of Texas at Austin Academic
1937-1938 H.J Ostlund University of Minnesota Academic
1938-1939 W.E. Karrenbrock University of California Academic
1939-1940 Fayette H. Elwell University of Wisconsin Academic
1940-1941 Herman C. Miller The Ohio State University Academic
1941-1942 George E. Bennett Syracuse University Academic
1942-1947 James McConahey University of Washington Academic
1947-1948 Hazen W. Kendrick University of Colorado at Boulder Academic
1948-1949 Thomas M. Dockerson Case Western Reserve University Academic
1949-1950 William E. Dickerson The Ohio State University Academic
1950-1951 Gould L. Harris New York University Academic
1951-1952 John Arch White University of Texas at Austin Academic
1952-1953 C.C. Staehling University of California Academic
1953-1954 S.M. Wedeberg University of Maryland Academic
1954-1955 J.C. Gibson University of Wisconsin Academic
1955-1956 A.J. Penz University of Alabama Academic
1956-1957 Wayne E. Shroyer University of Denver Academic
1957-1958 William B. Jencks The Ohio State University Academic
1958-1959 Willard E. Stone University of Pennsylvania  Academic
1959-1960 Nolan E. Williams University of Arkansas Academic
1960-1961 Robert H. Van Voorhis Louisiana State University Academic
1961-1962 Herbert E. Miller Michigan State University Academic
1962-1963 C. Rollin Niswonger Miami University Academic
1963-1964 Emerson Henke Baylor University Academic
1964-1965 Julius Roller University of Washington Academic
1965-1966 Vern H. Vincent West Virginia University Academic
1966-1967 Wilton T. Anderson Oklahoma State University Academic
1967-1968 Leon E. Hay Indiana University Academic
1968-1969 Vern E. Odmark San Diego State University Academic
1969-1970 Harvey E. Donley Bowling Green State University Academic
1970-1971 Charles W. Taylor University of Mississippi Academic
1971-1972 Robert S. Wasley University of Colorado at Boulder Academic
1972-1973 Harold L. Royer University of Miami Academic
1973-1975 Hollis A. Dixon University of Arizona Academic
1975-1976 Robert S. Maust West Virginia University Academic
1976-1977 Fred J. Mueller University of Washington Academic
1977-1978 Doris M. Cook University of Arkansas Academic
1978-1979 Thomas J. Burns The Ohio State University Academic
1979-1980 James W. Patillo Indiana University, South Bend Academic
1980-1981 Joyce C. Dean Baylor University Academic
1981-1982 Henry R. Anderson California State University. Fullerton Academic
1982-1983 Jack E. Kiger University of Tennessee, Knoxville Academic
1983-1984 Richard W. Metcalf University of Nebraska at Lincoln Academic
1984-1985 David E. Tinius Seattle University Academic
1985-1986 Richard J. Murdock The Ohio State University Academic
1986-1987 Joe R. Fritzemeyer Arizona State University Academic
1987-1988 Jan R. Williams University of Tennessee, Knoxville Academic
1988-1989 William R. Welke Western Michigan University Academic
1989-1990 Donald L. Tang Portland State University Academic
1990-1991 Larzette G. Hale Brigham Young University Academic
1991-1992 H. Ronald Pitt Northern Arizona University Academic
1992-1993 Howard P. Sanders University of South Carolina Academic
1993-1994 F. Eugene Butts Appalachian State University Academic
1994-1995 Clifford Skousen Utah State University Academic
1995-1996 Frederick Richardson Virginia Tech University Academic
1996-1997 Penelope Yunker Western Illinois University Academic
1997-1998 Willard Galliart Loyola University Chicago Academic
1998-1999 Sam Vitkoski BDO Seidman, LLP Practitioner
1999-2000 Bernard J. Milano KPMG LLP Practitioner
2000-2001 Diane D. Pattison University of San Diego Academic
2001-2002 W. Steve Albrecht Brigham Young University Academic
2002-2003 Dennis R. Reigle Arthur Andersen LLP Practitioner
2003-2004 T. Sterling Wetzel Oklahoma State University Academic
2004-2005 Donna Street University of Dayton Academic
2005-2006 Karen Pincus University of Arkansas Academic
2006-2007 Kenneth Bouyer Ernst & Young LLP Practitioner
2007-2008 Stephanie Bryant University of South Florida Academic
2008-2009 Nancy B. Nichols James Madison University Academic
2009-2010 Andrew Bailey Grant Thornton LLP Practitioner
2010-2011 Theresa Conover University of North Texas Academic
2011-2012 Mary Stone University of Alabama Academic
2012-2013 Blane Ruschak KPMG LLP Practitioner
2013-2014 Jan Taylor Morris Sam Houston State University Academic
2014-2015 Kevin Stocks Brigham Young University Academic
2015-2016 Shawn Harter Fifth Third Bank Practitioner
2016-2017 Merle Hopkins University of Southern California Academic
2017-2018 Sandra Richtermeyer University of Massachusetts, Lowell Academic
2018-2019 Alexandra Miller Alexandra L. Miller, CPA, PC Practitioner
2019-2020 Brian McGuire University of Southern Indiana Academic

 

 

In 1974, Beta Alpha Psi established the Advisory Forum that is known today as the Professional Partners. The Professional Partners contribute to Beta Alpha Psi’s regional and annual meetings Professional Sessions, conduct leadership sessions and devote their time and expertise to our students.

Year Name Affiliation Location
1975-1977 Albert H. Cohen Price Waterhouse NY,NY
1977-1979 David H. Abramson Grant Thornton Minneapolis, MN
1979-1982 Thomas J. Nessinger Andersen & Co. Chicago, IL
1982-1984 Ulyesse J. LeGrange Exxon Company, U.S.A. Houston, TX
1984-1987 M. Douglas Invester Coca-Cola Company Atlanta, GA
1987-1989 James R. Peters Ernst & Young Cleveland, OH
1989-1991 Bernard J. Milano KPMG Peat Marwick Montvale, NJ
1991-1993 Kenneth Banet Grant Thornton Philadelphia, PA
1993-1995 Samuel A. Vitkoski BDO Seidman San Francisco, CA
1995-1997 Robert Hickman McGladrey and Pullen, LLP Schaumburg, IL
1997-1999 Carol J. Haas Union Pacific Corporation Omaha, NE
2000-2001 Jim Larsen Cargill, Inc. Minneapolis, MN
2002-2004 Ken Bouyer Ernst & Young New Your, NY 
2004-2006 Larry Oberst BDO Seidman, LLP Grand Rapids, MI
2006-2008 Kristine "Tina" Caratan Moss Adams, LLP San Francisco, CA
2008-2010 Blane Ruschak KPMG LLP Montvale, NJ
2009-2011 Shawn Harter Fifth Third Bank Cincinnati, OH
2011-2012 Ken Bansemer McGladrey Pullen LLP Charlotte, NC
2012-2013 Val Wendt Bisk Education Tampa, FL
2013-2015 Scott McQuillan Deloitte  Chicago, IL
2014-2016 Alex Miller American Woman's Society of CPAs Tucson, AZ
2015-2017 Paige Sacks EY  Atlanta, GA
2016-2017 Stephanie Tyler BDO U.S.A. LLP San Jose, CA
2017-2018 Nick Milazzo Fifth Third Bank Cincinnati, OH
2017-2019 Casey Jo Chapman Protiviti  Houston, TX
2018-2020 Paul Wiese Surgent CPA Review Devon, PA

Chapter Advocates serve their respective regions. They are former faculty advisors and are advocates for their regions’ chapters. They serve on the Board of Directors during the third year of their three-year term.

Term Name College/ University Areas/Regions
1981-1982 Robert E. Bennet Northern Illinois University Area 3/Midwest 
1981-1982 Katherine M. Horstman University of Texas at Arlington Area 4/Southwest
1981-1982 Richard J. Murdock The Ohio State University Area 1/Atlantic Coast
1981-1983 E. Dee Hubbard Brigham Young University Area 5/Rocky Mountain-Missouri Valley
1981-1983 Adolf A. Neidermeyer West Virginia University Area 2/ Southeast
1982-1984 H. Ronald Pitt Northern Arizona University Area 6/Northwest-Western
1982-1984 William R. Welke Western Michigan University Area 3/Midwest
1982-1985 Vincent P. Kopy University of Akron Area 3/Midwest
1983-1985 Robert M. Brown Virginia Tech University Area 1/Atlantic Coast
1983-1985 Donald L. Tang Portland State University Area 6/Northwest-Western
1984-1985 Eugine Willis University of Illinois Area 3/Midwest
1985-1986 Laverne Krueger University of Missouri -Kansas City Area 5/Rocky Mountain-Missouri Valley
1984-1986 Gene F. Dominiak Texas Christian University Area 4/Southwest
1985-1987 William Voss Ohio University Area 3/Midwest
1985-1987 Mary T. Ziebell Seattle University Area 6/Northwest-Western
1986-1988 Michael R. Lane Bradley University Area 3/Midwest
1986-1988 Ted. D. Skekel University of Texas, San Antonio Area 4/Southwest
1986-1988 F. Eugene Butts Appalachian State University Area 2/Southeast
1987-1989 Helen Traugh University of Alabama at Birmingham Area 2/Southeast
1987-1989 Carol Inberg California State University - Hayward Area 6/Northwest-Western
1988-1990 Harry Dickinson Virginia Commonwealth University Area 1/Atlantic Coast
1988-1990 Penelope Yunker Western Illinois University Area 3/Midwest
1988-1990 Michael Cassell Baylor University Area 4/Southwest
1989-1991 Larry E. Farmer Middle Tennessee State University Area 2/Southeast
1989-1991 Clifford Skousen Utah State University Area 5/Rocky Mountain-Missouri Valley
1990-1992 Frederick Richardson Virginia Tech University Area 1/Atlantic Coast
1990-1992 Willard Galliart Loyola University, Chicago Area 3/Midwest
1990-1992 Richard Houser Northern Arizona University Area 6/Northwest-Western
1991-1993 Helen Kennedy North Carolina A&T State University Area 2/Southeast
1991-1993 Lela Pumphey Idaho State University Area 6/Northwest-Western
1992-1994 James Fischer University of Wisconsin, Whitewater Area 3/Midwest
1991-1994 Keith R. Howe Brigham Young University Area 5/Rocky Mountain-Missouri Valley
1992-1995 T. Sterling Wetzel Oklahoma State University Area 4/Southwest
1992-1995 Donna Street James Madison University Area 1/Atlantic Coast
1993-1995 Jerry Trapnell  Clemson University Area 2/Southeast
1993-1996 Debra Sanders Washington State University Area 6/Northwest-Western
1994-1997 Thomas J. Purcell, III Creighton University Area 5/Rocky Mountain-Missouri Valley
1994-1997 Susan Haugen University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire Area 3/Midwest
1995-1998 Diane D. Pattison University of San Diego Area 6/Northwest-Western
1995-1998 Keith E. Smith George Washington University Area 1/Atlantic Coast
1996-1999 Mary Alice  Seville Oregon State University Area 6/Northwest-Western
1996-1999 George Minmier University of Memphis Area 2/Southeast
1997-2000 Gadis "Buck" Dillon Oakland University - Michigan Area 3/Midwest
1997-2000 Joyce Frakes University of Denver Area 5/Rocky Mountain-Missouri Valley
1999-2001 Clyde Herring Mississippi State University Area2/Southwest
1998-2001 Alex Ampadu SUNY Buffalo Area 1/Atlantic Coast
1999-2001 Jan Taylor Morris University of Houston Clear Lake Area 4/Southwest
1998-2002 Susie Shannon Boise State University Area 6/Northwest-Western
2000-2003 Michael Akers Marquette University Midwest
2000-2003 Johanna Lyle Kansas State University Rocky Mountain-Missouri Valley
2001-2003 J. Marion Posey Pace University Atlantic Coast
2001-2003 Bobby Carmichael Texas A&M University- Commerce Southwest
2002-2004 Merle Hopkins University of Southern California Northwest/Western
2002-2004 Stephanie Bryant University of South Florida Southeast
2003-2006 Sally Webber Northern Illinois University Midwest
2005-2008 Charles Alvis Winthrop University Southeast
2006-2010 Edward Coffman Virginia Commonwealth University Atlantic Coast
2006-2010 Charles Leflar University of Arkansas Southwest
2003-2006 David N. Stewart Brigham Young University Missouri Valley/Rocky Mountain
2005-2008 William Wells University of Washington Northwest/Western
2006-2009 Amy An University of Iowa Missouri Valley/Rocky Mountain
2006-2009 Roann Kopel Eastern Illinois University Midwest
2007-2010 Lu Montondon Texas State University - San Marcos Southwest
2007-2010 Patricia Poli Fairfield University Atlantic Coast
2008-2011 Suzanne McCaffrey University of Mississippi Southeast
2008-2011 Sharon Lightner San Diego State University Northwest/Western
2009-2012 Dori Danko Grand Valley State University Midwest
2009-2012 Scott Hobson Brigham Young University Missouri Valley/Rocky Mountain
2010-2013 Molly Brown James Madison University Atlantic Coast
2010-2013 Treba Marsh Stephen F. Austin State University Southwest
2011-2014 Deborah Medlar University of Washington Bothell Northwest/Western
2011-2014 Gwendolyn "HQ" Highsmith-Quick North Carolina A&T State University Southeast
2012-2015 Janice Klimek University of Central Missouri Missouri Valley/Rocky Mountain
2012-2015 Mehmet Kocakulah University of Southern Indiana Midwest
2012-2015 Pearl Rozenberg University of Sydney Oceania
2013-2016 Linda Schain Hofstra University Atlantic Coast
2013-2016 Veronda Willis University of Texas at Tyler Southwest
2014-2017 David DeBoskey San Diego State University Northwest/Western
2014-2017 Raymond Elson Valdosta State University Southeast
2015-2018 Brett Govendir University of Technology, Sydney Oceania
2015-2018 Mark Myring Ball State University Midwest
2015-2018 Chris Lyon Fort Lewis College Missouri Valley/Rocky Mountain
2016-2019 Kelly Noe Stephen F. Austin State University Southwest
2016-2019 Arthur Reed Bentley University Atlantic Coast
2017-2020 Sarah Bee Seattle University Northwest/Western
2017-2020 Eddie Nabors University of Alabama at Birmingham Southeast
2018-2021 Marci Butterfield University of Utah Missouri Valley/Rocky Mountain
2018-2021 Dori Danko Grand Valley State University Midwest
2018-2021 Julie Harrison Auckland School of Business Oceania

The Alumni Representatives serve as the voice of the students to the Board of Directors. Each Alumni Representative serves a two-year term.

Term  Name Company/Firm School Chapter Name
1976-1977 T. Larry Gattis Price Waterhouse University of Georgia Beta Upsilon
1977-1978 Leroy Tanker Price Waterhouse University of Alabama  Alpha Beta
1978-1979 Mark A. McClure Deloitte Haskins & Sells University of Texas at Austin Theta
1979-1980 Nicholas S. Ecos Textron, Inc. The Ohio State University Omicron
1980-1981 Anne K. Robertson Arthur Andersen & Co. University of South Florida Delta Gamma
1981-1982 Andrew J. Rosman Touche, Ross & Co. Hofstra University Delta Pi
1982-1984 James R. Greisch Peat Marwick, Main & Co. Creighton University Alpha Nu
1983-1985 Debra Beck Arthur Young North Texas State Beta Pi
1984-1986 Mark S. Smith Ernst & Young LLP University of Alabama Alpha Beta
1985-1987 Karen Mackiewicz Touche Ross & Co. University of Virginia Delta Mu
1986-1988 Macey Winn Conradt Price Waterhouse Texas Tech University Beta Delta
1987-1989 Curtis C. Andersen Peat Marwick, Main & Co. Utah State University Delta Omega
1988-1990 Karen Colwell Deloitte Haskins & Sells California State University - Hayward Epsilon Psi
1989-1991 Elizabeth Lester Walsh Arthur Andersen LLP Virginia Tech University Gamma Lambda
1990-1992 Karl Frey Coopers Lybrand The Ohio State University Omicron
1991-1993 Robert Brooker Ernst & Young LLP Bowling Green State University Alpha Upsilon
1992-1994 Alisa Bressler Arthur Andersen LLP SUNY Buffalo Zeta Theta
1993-1995 Anita Kiehl Deloitte & Touch, LLP University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Epsilon Eta
1994-1996 Brent Johnson KPMG Peat Marwick LLP Clemson University Zeta Rho
1995-1997 Shari Steele Arthur Andersen LLP University of Denver Alpha Zeta
1996-1998 Wade Watkins Utah State Auditor's Office Weber State University Theta Tau
1997-1998 Robert Boekher Arthur Andersen LLP University of Houston - Clear Lake Zeta Upsilon
1997-1999 Lisa Bidwell Deloitte & , LLP Montana State University Eta Chi
1999-2001 Bernadette Borgeldt Ernst & Young LLP California State University - Fullerton Delta Beta
2000-2003 Aliya Kozirovsky PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP Pace University Iota Lambda
2001-2003 Tim Lashua KPMG LLP The Pennsylvania State University Beta Theta
2002-2004 Katie Foley The Murrayhill Company University of Denver Alpha Zeta
2003-2006 Mindi Waldemar Ernst & Young LLP Seattle University Delta Eta
2004-2006 Brandon Miller Ernst & Young LLP University of Iowa Alpha Pi
2005-2007 Felix von Lepel KPMG LLP James Madison University Eta Delta
2006-2008 Cindy Cruz Ernst & Young, LLP University of South Florida Delta Gamma
2007-2009 Emelissa Baluyot Deloitte & Touche Seattle University Delta Eta
2008-2010 Brad Schultz Ernst & Young, LLP Utah State University Delta Omega
2009-2011 Annie Boudreau Grant Thornton LLP Bentley University Theta Gamma
2010-2012 Andy Kaestle Ernst & Young, LLP University of San Diego Zeta Kappa
2011-2012 Jen Love Deloitte LLP University of Wyoming Delta Alpha
2012-2013 Natalie Steverson KPMG LLP University of Denver Alpha Zeta
2013-2015 Alex Johnson KPMG LLP Creighton University Alpha Nu
2014-2016 Jay Knight Ernst & Young, LLP University of Alabama at Birmingham Delta Chi
2015-2017 Ozoemena “Ozo” Nnamadim KPMG LLP Sam Houston State University Kappa Mu
2016-2018 Danielle Brannock Ernst & Young LLP University of Alabama at Birmingham Delta Chi
2017-2019 Scott Archer Ernst & Young LLP James Madison University Eta Delta
2018-2020 Danielle Bradley Moss Adams Pacific Lutheran University Eta Delta

In 1979, Beta Alpha Psi established an office within the America nAccounting Association (AAA) in Sarasota, FL. In 1996, the Executive Office was moved to the American Institute of CPAs (AICPA) in Durham, NC.

"In addition to all of the professional opportunities, Beta Alpha Psi has enabled countless couples to meet, marry and create the next generation!"
- Dassie Baum, Executive Director 2003-2013

Executive Office Directors Affiliate
Katherine A. Hayes - National Administrator AAA
Kenneth Matthews - National Administrator AAA
Janice L. Gonzalez - National Administrator AAA
Nancy C. Harke - Executive Director AAA
John Daidone - National Administrator AICPA
Elizabeth Walsh – Executive Director AICPA
Jodi Mutnansky – National Administrator AICPA
Hadassah “Dassie” Baum – Executive Director AICPA
Margaret Fiorentino – Executive Director AICPA
   
   
Executive Office Staff Affiliate
Nancy Herbert AICPA
Zoe Cheung AICPA
Ralph Terranova AICPA
Valerie Page AICPA
Margaret Fiorentino AICPA
Esteban Alicia-Rivera AICPA
Cortney Sanders AICPA
Lisa Wicker AICPA
Samantha Simunyu AICPA
Lauren Peck AICPA